Enjoy Free Worldwide Delivery on orders of £300 or more.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. About us

    www.pellaio.comis operated by Pellaio (Pellaio). For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is A H Anderson, trading as Pellaio (Pellaio) whose registered business address is 29 Holme Chase, Weybridge, Surrey, KT13 0BZ, United Kingdom.   


Pellaio is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Pellaio has therefore developed this policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) to set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By using the www.pellaio.com website and/or ordering products from our site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and the disclosure of your information by Pellaio on the terms described in this policy.

2.    Information we may collect from you and use made of the information

 We may collect and process the information that you provide to us when completing forms on our site www.pellaio.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.  Similarly, if you contact us we may keep copies of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. Please refer to section 7 if you wish to opt-out.

When ordering products from us, we will collect details of your transactions (including credit/debit card information) and the fulfilment of your orders.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access may also be recorded.  

There are various reasons for this. Pellaio must ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. It also enables us to carry out our obligations under any contract that you and Pellaio enter into.  

We may use the information we collect about you to provide you via email with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, to notify you about changes to our service or for marketing purposes. We will not pass your details to any third parties for any purpose. If you do not wish to be contacted by us in this way, please see section 8 below for further details.

3.    IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

4.    Cookies

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files stored on your computer or other device when you visit certain web pages.  For more information on cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org (this link opens in a new window). Please note that Pellaio cannot be held responsible for the content of external websites.

How does Pellaio use Cookies?

Pellaio use cookies to optimise your online experience. Using this website means you consent to our use of cookies.

We use cookies to keep track of information about your visit to our site, including which products you add to your shopping bag, and to remember you when you return to our site. We use a cookie to indicate your general location for the purposes of setting the appropriate currency for displaying prices and for online shopping.

We also use cookies to collect anonymous information about visits to our site. We use the information collected to improve the experience of visiting our site. For more information see the full list of cookies that we set and their purpose below.

OscID

This cookie enables the add-to-bag and shopping basket functionality of the Pellaio site. The site will not operate correctly without it.

_utmv
_utma
_utmb
_utmz

These cookies are required by the Google Analytics service that anonymously tracks user behaviour and statistics. This information enables us to improve the Pellaio website for visitors.

Locale

This cookie anonymously registers the broad geographical location (country level) of visitors so as to enable the site to display location appropriate content and the correct currency.

Managing Cookies

You may adjust the settings in your browser to prohibit the setting of cookies. If you do so, our website may not work correctly for you. You will not be able to add products to your shopping basket. You will be able to use the site to browse products for research.

For information on how to change your browser’s cookie settings, follow the links related to your browser below (these links open in a new window). Please note that Pellaio cannot be held responsible for the content of external websites.

 

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Google Chrome

Safari

 

For other browser software, you should consult the relevant online help information or documentation supplied with the product.

  1. Web Beacons

    Web beacons, also known as “clear gifs,” “one-pixel gifs,” “web bugs,” “Internet tags” or “pixel tags,” are small graphic images on a website or in an e-mail that allow us and third parties to monitor the activity on our site or to make cookies more effective.  Web beacons allow us, or third parties working on our behalf, to gauge and enhance the effectiveness of our marketing by transmitting information about whether you follow links in our e-mails or website, and by gathering information about the sites you visit before and after visiting our website. We use log files to store the data that is collected through Web beacons.

    6.    Where we store your personal data

    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    7.    Disclosure of your information

    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

    This may be the case where we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if Pellaio or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

    Moreover, we will do so if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of sale or of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pellaio, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    Third party service providers may be appointed to administer and/or operate certain functions or services on our behalf, the proper performance of which may require a transfer of the information submitted by you. The functions or services include, for example, administering our site, delivery of marketing or other communications to you about our products, services or special events, and delivery of products requested or ordered by you, as applicable. Any such transfer shall be subject to confidentiality and security obligations and for the sole purpose of the performance of those functions or services.

    We may also share your personal information with other third parties for joint marketing and promotions of products, services or events that may be of interest to you. Any transfers of Personal Information shall be subject to confidentiality and security obligations and for the sole purpose of the performance of those obligations.  

    For information on how to opt-out of allowing us to use your Personal Information for marketing, see section 8 below. You should be aware, however, that even if you opt-out of allowing us to use your information for marketing campaigns, we may still share certain information with third parties to comply with legal obligations.

    8.    Your rights and Opting-Out

    If at any time you decide that you do not or no longer wish to receive information from us which is intended to keep you up to date regarding our services or about products or services offered by us or offered by carefully selected third parties that we think might be of interest to you or for marketing purposes, you are entitled to opt-out of this process by following the unsubscribe link present in all email marketing messages that we issue or by emailing us at customerservices@Pellaio.comwith the subject line “Do not contact me”. Alternatively, you can write to us at: Pellaio, Customer Services, 29 Holme Chase, Weybridge, Surrey, KT13 0BZ.
    Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    9.    Access to information

    You have the right to access information held about you at any time or to contact us to provide you with any updates or changes to your information. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

    10.    Changes to our privacy policy

    We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, alter or otherwise update this policy at any time and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations or updates. We will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the revised policy with the date it was revised on this page and if you have registered with us, we may notify you by email to your email address of record. Your continued use (including access, browsing and/or use of any interactive feature) of our site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the Personal Information we collect.

    11.    Security

    Protecting your information is of primary concern to us. We store the information that we collect on secure servers and otherwise take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information.

    However, we cannot warrant and do not represent that our level of security meets or exceeds any specific standards. No Internet transmission is 100% secure or error-free, nor is stored data free from vulnerabilities. We cannot guarantee the security of our website, databases or services, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties.

    12.    Contact us

    If you have any questions, comments or requests concerning this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update any information we have about you, please contact us by:
    ·    Sending an email to customerservices@Pellaio.com
    ·    Calling us at +44 (0) 1932 849023
    ·    Writing to us at Customer Services, Pellaio, 29 Holme Chase, Weybridge, Surrey, KT13 0BZ, United Kingdom.

    13.    Data Protection Act 1998

    For your information (and we hope reassurance) Pellaio in the United Kingdom is formally registered under the Data Protection Act above to hold and use personal data (in accordance with the provisions of the Act). Such registration has a register entry number of XXXXXXXXXX, and is renewable annually.

    This current version of Pellaio’s Terms and Conditions shall begin to be effective as of 1 January 2020.


www.pellaio.com is operated by A H Anderson trading as Pellaio (Pellaio) whose registered business address is situated at 29 Holme Chase, Weybridge, Surrey, KT13 0BZ, United Kingdom.   

© Pellaio, 2020 All Rights Reserved.

 

Thank you for visiting Pellaio.com

Subscribe to our mailing list and be the first to hear about new products, promotions and exclusive discounts

Search our store